ENTRYEntries close: 31 March 2018

2008 Results

Epic 125km

Open Male | Open Female | Veteran Male | Veteran Female | Team

Classic 95km

Open Male | Open Female | Veteran Male | Veteran Female | Team | Student

 

Epic 125km Open Male

Position Time (Hrs:Min:Sec) First Name Last Name Race Number
1 4:44:08 Marcus Roy 23
2 4:59:49 David Drake 230
3 5:07:08 Geoff Small 174
4 5:10:46 Ben Powell 272
5 5:10:47 Grant Anderson 206
6 5:11:05 Simon Croom 243
7 5:16:06 Glenn McLeary 262
8 5:16:53 Morne Piennar 32
9 5:17:15 Tony Hogg 103
10 5:23:15 Milan Brodina 289
11 5:29:09 Karl Boomsma 160
12 5:29:33 Justin Freeman 280
13 5:30:49 Hamish Fraser 209
14 5:35:20 Jon Richardson 161
15 5:38:31 Blair Coupe 124
16 5:48:49 Steve Taylor 40
17 5:50:35 Michael Wright 216
18 6:00:59 Mark Sheehy 104
19 6:01:19 Charlie O’Neill 282
20 6:01:22 Matt Love 284
21 6:08:40 Geoffrey McElrea 72
22 6:09:05 Bevan Cheatley 172
23 6:09:07 Grant Lyon 214
24 6:14:14 Adam Cowie 196
25 6:15:05 Stephen Hardy 229
26 6:19:24 Roy Johnston 156
27 6:19:58 Mike Coutts 99
28 6:23:02 Greg Yee 271
29 6:33:25 Mark Watson 24
30 6:35:47 Malcolm Patterson 29
31 6:37:44 Hugh Nimmo 31
32 6:37:54 Dave Cowie 203
33 6:38:03 Wade Rollo 116
34 6:38:11 Dean Marshall 193
35 6:38:14 Craig Ross 275
36 6:40:45 Dugald Henderson 178
37 6:41:07 Mike Plimmer 36
38 6:41:45 Ryan Ansley 175
39 6:45:46 Mark Howard 207
40 6:48:21 Rob Owens 270
41 7:01:43 Craig Nieper 176
42 7:01:45 Robert Garden 77
43 7:05:21 Richard Wilde 50
44 7:12:13 Craig Campbell 285
45 7:14:14 Daniel Roberts 145
46 7:15:00 Jay Shaw 217
47 7:15:31 John Burke 183
48 7:15:43 Mark Cvitanich 46
49 7:19:15 James Smith 190
50 7:20:54 Blair Stephens 93
51 7:22:48 Nicholas Taylor 82
52 7:29:25 Glen Thurston 5
53 7:33:03 Gerald Harraway 136
54 7:35:55 Reuben Boniface 134
55 7:36:00 Grant Sime 79
56 7:48:47 Tom Davison 22
57 7:59:00 Asher Regan 28
58 7:59:00 Tim Armstrong 49
59 8:04:04 Brendan Cook 162
60 8:11:00 Andrew Gardiner 186
61 8:11:49 Phil Straver 130
62 8:17:56 Troy Nicholson 2
63 8:18:36 Glen Turner 256
64 8:19:00 Michael Greaves 97
65 8:24:05 Scott Thoroughgood 261
66 8:24:24 Bruce Wilson 288
67 8:33:33 Bruce Williams 257
68 8:48:00 Brett Jenkins 142
69 8:49:09 Gregor Chrystal 198
70 8:49:32 Mark Adam 152
71 9:03:55 Michael Robinson 242
72 9:04:52 Tim Davies 250
73 9:07:00 Max Maddison 4
74 9:08:15 Mark Lankow 177
75 9:33:00 Dave Hunter 113
76 9:53:42 Mark Robinson 287
77 9:54:43 Dean Allison 12
78 10:31:04 Ryan Bergmans 37
79 10:44:50 Michael Hayes 96
80 14:55:00 Vincent Gibbs 109

 

Epic 125km Open Female

Position Time (Hrs:Min:Sec) First Name Last Name Race Number
1 5:26:35 Kath Kelly 126
2 5:35:18 Sara Macdonald 163
3 5:50:32 Tracey Pringle 264
4 5:53:58 Karen Dunlea 251
5 6:20:54 Louisa Davis 265
6 6:30:34 Floortje Draisma 85
7 6:35:52 Lucie Urbancova 286
8 6:38:15 Georgie McLean 274
9 6:53:07 Pip Nicholoson 86
10 6:53:52 Jodi Currie 165
11 7:18:07 Kate Scallion 147
12 7:22:22 Katherine Eustace 305B
13 7:21:45 Anna Clearwater 239
14 7:23:39 Shelley Findlater 87
15 7:25:23 Ivonne McDonnell-Grant 221
16 7:53:22 Jenny Prout 185
17 8:06:08 Kristen Wilson 9
18 8:19:15 Sandra Findlay 234
19 8:19:35 Sam Yeo 227
20 8:29:00 Robyn Davey 283
21 8:58:33 Rebecca Darracott 200
22 9:10:08 Sharleen McGimpsey 135
23 9:17:19 Kay McDonald 121
24 9:45:21 Debbie Bergmans 33
25 10:44:48 Nichola Ford 94
26 11:07:53 Veronika Morgan 184
27 11:07:54 Richelle Adams 10

 

Epic 125km Veteran Male

Position Time (Hrs:Min:Sec) First Name Last Name Race Number
1 4:58:58 Neil Sutherland 41
2 5:10:48 Steve Brough 255
3 5:11:41 Simon Kennett 294
4 5:19:14 Brian Weedon 166
5 5:27:02 Glenn Randle 154
6 5:33:34 Ray Hope 14
7 5:36:18 Greg Dobson 231
8 5:36:28 Iain Weir 1
9 5:37:18 Mike Mackey 111
10 5:39:31 Dave Jongsma 213
11 5:42:36 John Williamson 278
12 5:42:39 David Cormack 155
13 5:52:37 Jackson Foster 21
14 5:55:33 Doug Hamilton 188
15 5:58:54 Brian Lippers 125
16 6:00:22 Andrew Town 167
17 6:00:42 Peter Wardell 114
18 6:01:14 Barry Mackie 267
19 6:02:40 Tony Middendorf 238
20 6:03:29 Chuck (Barryn) Norris (Westfield) 95
21 6:06:17 Stephen Rooney 179
22 6:07:15 Tony Goodall 187
23 6:07:28 Errol Soper 215
24 6:13:06 Peter Bilous 170
25 6:15:09 David Irwin 59
26 6:18:30 Stuart Wilson 108
27 6:19:08 Dean Bell 30
28 6:19:23 Tim Sharratt 224
29 6:20:55 Steve Gurney 0
30 6:22:20 Dutchy Vermeulen 43
31 6:23:00 Grant Cook 73
32 6:23:30 Wayne (Spyda) Curtis 57
33 6:23:32 Matt Stoddard 58
34 6:24:45 Stephen Mark 102
35 6:24:48 Andrew McLeod 101
36 6:25:38 Neil Ofee 71
37 6:27:46 Steve Maluschnig 211
38 6:35:07 David Lont 149
39 6:37:07 Graeme Buchanan 169
40 6:37:38 Chris Johnson 138
41 6:38:16 Dave Roberts 276
42 6:39:48 Keith Cullen 17
43 6:42:35 Richard Huuskes 26
44 6:42:59 Andrew Mitchell 253
45 6:45:42 Phil Rogan 120
46 6:46:19 Richard Prout 8
47 6:51:07 Chris Thomson 112
48 6:52:41 Charlie Lake 16
49 6:53:06 Kevin Mclaughlan 191
50 6:53:53 Steve Watson-Taylor 222
51 6:54:24 Chris Pearce 42
52 6:55:43 Phil Taylor 159
53 6:56:59 Duncan Gourley 18
54 6:59:21 Stephen Holt 61
55 7:03:37 Gus McAllister 260
56 7:05:11 Steven Prescott 225
57 7:05:39 Don Black 168
58 7:08:13 Philip Rhodes 131
59 7:08:52 Brett Gould 258
60 7:11:19 Lindsay Bellamy 25
61 7:12:05 John Andrews 295
62 7:15:46 karl Larsen 70
63 7:16:28 Peter Faithful 80
64 7:17:08 David King 205
65 7:20:56 Tom Milliken 293
66 7:21:34 Alex Adams 54
67 7:21:54 Russell Shanks 27
68 7:22:08 Grant Fyfe 7
69 7:22:50 Graeme Cox 173
70 7:23:40 Ken Blatch 83
71 7:25:25 Lindsay Williams 115
72 7:26:36 Morris Hall 235
73 7:28:05 John McKie 219
74 7:33:03 Graeme Findlay 45
75 7:33:03 Derek Direen 127
76 DNF Guy Steven 129
77 7:34:05 John Thompson 144
78 7:36:26 Richard Cunliffe 232
79 7:39:12 Mike Martin 88
80 7:39:19 David Wright 269
81 7:43:33 Bruce Thomson 63
82 7:49:40 Geoffrey Smith 195
83 7:51:32 Tony Lynch 249
84 7:51:45 Ron Sasse 290
85 7:54:36 Tony Culshaw 74
86 7:54:40 Colin Wollstein 67
87 7:57:40 Barry Robertson 34
88 7:58:30 Mike Adair 228
89 8:01:00 Gary Tweedie 237
90 8:01:05 Allan Gillespie 51
91 8:02:00 Andy Middendorf 180
92 8:02:05 Roger Nixon 158
93 8:04:09 Phil Vonlanthen 55
94 8:06:14 Kurt Brandon 199
95 8:13:03 Arthur Underwood 141
96 8:13:04 John Scott 66
97 8:18:30 Charles Briscoe 38
98 8:18:31 Paul Millet 106
99 8:19:05 Wayne Anderson 123
100 8:19:07 Neil Jones 98
101 8:19:09 Malcolm Honeychurch 91
102 8:19:30 Grant Yeo 226
103 8:21:03 Neil Anderson 92
104 8:21:05 Rob Briscoe 65
105 8:21:42 Roger North 119
106 8:22:22 Graham Johnson 233
107 8:22:25 Martin Kear 6
108 8:25:40 Brian Thompson 81
109 8:26:37 Dean Winton 78
110 8:36:08 Graeme Newton 247
111 8:36:10 Robert Cunningham 201
112 8:36:12 Allan Sutherland 236
113 8:36:15 Geoff Anderson 291
114 8:36:16 Mike Doig 268
115 8:36:18 Steve Flanders 202
116 8:39:35 Carrick Jones 64
117 8:43:00 Robert Duffy 19
118 8:46:12 Tony Jones 62
119 8:46:54 Paul Cobby 118
120 8:47:12 Patrick Waser 122
121 8:47:13 Peter Barrow 248
122 8:47:52 Greg Skelton 218
123 8:47:58 Mark Wilson 194
124 8:49:43 David Gwynne-Jones 171
125 8:50:56 Peter Sutton 35
126 8:55:20 Simon Tiefenbach 75
127 8:57:03 Dazza Sherwin 240
128 8:58:30 Jared Palmer 44
129 8:59:11 Peter Clark 244
130 9:01:00 Michael Bone 212
131 9:03:55 Peter Robinson 241
132 9:07:08 Matthew Sole 117
133 9:07:43 Barry Gallagher 273
134 9:08:54 Peter Maynard 254
135 9:10:08 Stephen McGimpsey 137
136 9:11:19 Dave Little 210
137 9:11:22 Jonathan Gadd 100
138 9:16:18 Shane Watkins 151
139 9:16:18 Bevan Clayton 150
140 9:16:18 Barrie Foote 277
141 9:16:50 James King-Turner 20
142 9:18:25 Robin Spittle 140
143 9:25:12 Paul Davison 56
144 9:32:50 Rick Kristel 153
145 9:33:52 Darrell Thomson 60
146 9:35:46 Ross Chambers 47
147 9:43:20 Willy Roberts 146
148 9:45:21 Ed Taylor 11
149 9:45:21 Chris Murphy 110
150 9:54:38 Mark Lahood 279
151 10:03:06 Chris Steven 107
152 10:06:50 Vincent Paul 133
153 10:20:20 Pridie Angus 181
154 10:21:28 John Wilson 281
155 10:34:21 Ray Willett 143
156 11:24:00 Wim Sheldon 148
157 11:51:12 Alastair Logan 192
158 12:07:00 Don Thompson 69

 

Epic 125km Veteran Female

Position Time (Hrs:Min:Sec) First Name Last Name Race Number
1 6:18:00 Bernie Lepper 3
2 7:22:22 Lynn Weedon 305A
3 7:28:08 Ann Scanlan 245
4 7:39:35 Christine Stowell 292
5 8:11:26 Darlene Thomson 128
6 8:18:02 Linda Wright 132
7 8:40:17 Sue McAllister 208
8 9:00:45 Louise Wynn 48
9 9:02:25 Mary Lee 252
10 9:18:25 Martha na Nagara 139
11 9:24:55 Raewyn Dallimore 105
12 9:25:10 Barbarella McCarthy 52
13 9:26:50 Helen McKenzie 53
14 9:45:21 Kathryn Smith 204
15 9:45:21 Marjorie Cook 182
16 11:24:00 Barbara Le Grice 157
17 12:07:00 Kath Thompson 68

 

Epic 125km Team

Position Time (Hrs:Min:Sec) Team Name First Name Last Name Race Number
1 5:23:14 Have Spanky Pants, Will Ride Mark Deacon 304
Andrew Maffey
Gavin Mason
2 7:00:00 WJG Ltd Tania Reid 306
Tup Blunt
Jack Bradbrook
3 7:53:40 Gonzales Brothers Trevor Crawford 309
Philip Jay
Calum MacLeod
4 8:00:51 Big Test Icicles Ben Bagley 300
Andy Giles
Brad Coughlan
5 8:12:30 Norfolk ‘n’Chance Kelvin Hanson 301
Stu Blackwood
Craig Anderson
6 8:27:39 Southern Alps Air Paul Cooper 308
Robert Maxwell
Geoffrey Dickey
7 8:41:35 Signature Property Cruisers Neil Lyons 307
Ian Shore
Peter Jackson
8 10:10:05 Spotjackman Douglas Hall 303
David Fenwick
Matthew King
Tandem 7:29:04 Paul Dench 89
Paulette Dench 90

 

Classic 95km Open Male

Position Time (Hrs:Min:Sec) First Name Last Name Race Number
1 4:32:08 Hayden Wilkinson 195
2 5:04:43 Andrew Ballantyne 14
3 5:24:27 Brad Seaman 65
4 5:28:58 John Heaphy-Postles 205
5 5:48:08 Mark Ladbrook 161
6 5:49:51 Sam Sole 200
7 5:52:55 Kyle Cameron 217
8 5:54:59 Malcolm Low 67
9 5:55:49 Nathan Primmer 19
10 6:32:15 Darrell Henderson 50
11 6:15:12 Linton Clarke 110
12 6:20:39 Ant Rewcastle 221
13 6:41:41 Malcolm Jennings 101
14 6:45:12 Derek Milne 154
15 6:48:01 Dallas McLister 231
16 6:59:10 Ryan Fitzgerald 4
17 7:03:07 Kirk Pritchard 126
18 7:09:04 Pieter Demmers 96
19 7:15:41 Dave Templeton 227
20 7:17:22 Will Kirkness 139
21 7:18:54 Simon Hopkins 187
22 7:21:59 Doug Robinson 73
23 7:25:00 Brent Reidy 158
24 7:26:54 Duane Smith 11
25 7:27:15 Daniel Druce 117
26 7:34:35 Peter Lamb 229
27 7:34:37 Gavin Kennedy 169
28 7:40:50 Shane Gilchrist 95
29 7:41:52 Richard Brockwell 142
30 7:52:49 David Ottaway 197
31 7:52:50 Stuart Pinfold 189
32 7:58:55 Andrew Baines 28
33 8:01:39 Ned Norton 133
34 9:16:18 John Robson 163

 

Classic 95km Open Female

Position Time (Hrs:Min:Sec) First Name Last Name Race Number
1 6:05:38 Sarah Gillespie 10
2 6:28:39 Emma Bilous 108
3 6:39:10 Linda Hope 48
4 6:41:42 Kristy Jennings 102
5 6:41:50 Vicky Andrews 201
6 6:43:04 Christine McMillan 112
7 7:00:19 Michelle Stalker 228
8 7:03:42 Mary Hunt 212
9 7:16:44 Tamsyn Hayes 68
10 8:01:45 Tamsin Page 123
11 8:14:46 Janine Potts 85
12 8:27:50 Wendy Davison 175
13 8:29:15 Serena Hone 156
14 8:34:40 Jen Chambers 211
15 8:39:20 Keryn Barlow 33
16 9:24:19 Kate Rafanelli 78
17 9:28:04 Phillippa Findlay 207
18 9:30:43 Vikki Peguero 125
19 9:39:03 Colleen Thompson 165
20 9:50:00 Kay Anderson 15
21 9:50:01 Melanie Anderson 13
22 9:52:23 Janie Evans 84
23 10:02:22 Rachel Wallace 157
24 10:24:31 Vikki Pope 202

 

Classic 95km Veteran Male

Position Time (Hrs:Min:Sec) First Name Last Name Race Number
1 4:33:12 Paul Hellebrekers 88
2 4:48:05 Rene Fellmann 226
3 5:02:33 Donal Foster 56
4 5:06:10 Phil Oliver 111
5 5:07:42 Mike Lormans 150
6 5:17:16 John Patterson 234
7 5:22:28 Craig Wight 208
8 5:27:11 Dave Johnstone 3
9 5:34:21 Simon Underwood 27
10 5:35:39 Jerry Rowley 52
11 5:40:41 Michael Sidey 236
12 5:51:20 Julian Kinnaird 196
13 5:57:26 Mark Johansen 72
14 6:03:55 Ken Telford 53
15 6:03:57 Tony Anderson 55
16 6:04:57 Dan van Asch 51
17 6:08:05 Alex Schafer 124
18 6:10:18 Grant Brewer 213
19 6:11:34 Alistair Madill 135
20 6:11:37 Tom Rowley 58
21 6:17:51 Kerry Goodhew 218
22 6:22:12 Bevan Scott 129
23 6:29:08 Allan Henderson 116
24 6:29:11 John Mackay 86
25 6:33:14 Laurence Prattley 198
26 6:33:27 Craig Rizzi 162
27 6:36:05 Dave Crotty 91
28 6:38:01 Darren Clay 76
29 6:38:22 Jeremy Warnock 172
30 6:39:40 Kelvin Reid 149
31 6:41:16 Wayne Murchland 23
32 6:44:05 John Instone 160
33 6:45:31 Barry King 134
34 6:45:34 Alister Murchland 59
35 6:48:02 Matt McCook-Weir 145
36 6:49:32 Grant Palmer 77
37 6:51:10 Geoff Weller 225
38 6:54:27 Wayne Giles 46
39 6:56:13 Peter Soundy 238
40 6:58:00 Tony Evans 106
41 7:00:35 Brian Cunningham 90
42 7:03:17 Ian Mcpherson 222
43 7:03:25 Tony van Plateingen 71
44 7:09:04 Stuart Dillon-Roberts 98
45 7:10:35 Richard Bailey 173
46 7:11:42 Ewen Stapley 199
47 7:18:19 Jim Bartlett 121
48 7:19:39 Gary White 92
49 7:22:19 Michael Anderson 99
50 7:23:48 Ron Smoothy 31
51 7:23:50 Kirsty Hewitt 103
52 7:26:53 Greg Lind 153
53 7:28:36 Rene van den bosch 239
54 7:30:05 Dean Bond 176
55 7:34:02 Jan Brumlik 45
56 7:34:34 Bob McLeary 43
57 7:34:35 John Leith 182
58 7:39:20 Roger Swift 93
59 7:40:20 Cliff Holt 22
60 7:41:41 Robert Aitchison 74
61 7:42:05 Richard Donaldson 35
62 7:42:52 Stevan Winter 94
63 7:43:16 Mike Kreft 41
64 7:43:34 John Tully 219
65 7:43:36 Jim Laing 119
66 7:47:30 Steve Dyer 170
67 7:47:49 Reg Walker 171
68 7:48:08 Stewart Ferguson 97
69 7:48:37 Kevin Thompson 141
70 7:48:40 Steven Booker 181
71 7:50:15 Warren Nisbet 127
72 7:53:52 Tony Avery 115
73 7:56:20 Grant Ballantyne 104
74 7:57:22 Keith Broadhead 70
75 8:04:35 Pat Hyland 49
76 8:04:36 Keith Moffat 26
77 8:04:40 Dingle 25
78 8:06:14 John Mc Leod 34
79 8:07:00 Keith Munro 57
80 8:09:07 Bart Nicol 80
81 8:10:00 Geoff Campbell 151
82 8:13:02 Alan Bunn 122
83 8:20:36 Brian Ruddle 37
84 8:24:48 Dan Rutledge 155
85 8:25:41 Leigh Stock 1
86 8:29:39 Rod Walker 216
87 8:30:25 John Patterson 235
88 8:33:44 David Scott 166
89 8:33:50 Stuart Hunter 82
90 8:38:55 Ray Stewart 167
91 8:38:56 Michael Morris 148
92 8:45:00 Bruce Parkes 143
93 8:46:32 Chris Lumsden 20
94 8:56:18 Brian Crack 89
95 8:59:41 Paul Simpkin 180
96 8:59:49 Rob Facer 214
97 9:04:51 Greg Sligo 87
98 9:05:00 Marlys Smith 237
99 9:16:55 Sean O’Connell 188
100 9:17:30 Ian Haynes 131
101 9:20:05 Andy Wilinson 183
102 9:37:48 Quentin McLean 83
103 9:43:18 Nigel Hill 128
104 9:59:06 Douglas Bond 36
105 10:28:15 Neill Glover 132
106 11:33:12 Bruce Conway 114
107 11:33:20 Donald Conway 118
108 11:35:00 Dave Cook 164

 

Classic 95km Veteran Female

Position Time (Hrs:Min:Sec) First Name Last Name Race Number
1 5:48:03 Barbara Buchanan 107
2 6:08:29 Mary-Louise Schroder 137
3 6:12:28 Jane Mitchell 220
4 6:18:28 Sylvia Watt 62
5 6:27:01 Davida (Peanut) Mead 21
6 6:29:27 Annie Hope 66
7 6:34:06 Nicola McAra 18
8 6:47:27 Jo Haines 192
9 6:52:49 Jan Lake 40
10 7:06:12 Prue Poole 42
11 7:19:20 Cathy Lewsley 16
12 7:21:49 Jan Nicol 144
13 7:22:48 Lynley Hayes 69
14 7:29:06 Ket Hazledine 8
15 7:41:45 Jackie Nettleton 75
16 7:43:16 Jill Oliver 210
17 7:56:53 Josephine King 44
18 8:01:37 Bev Thorne 17
19 8:12:50 Bridget Speight 61
20 8:20:35 Lee Ruddle 38
21 8:29:47 Robyn Walker 215
22 8:34:14 Ellen Smoothy 30
23 8:38:38 Brenda Crawford 2
24 8:45:04 Raelene Thomas 79
25 8:46:21 Amanda Inkster 179
26 9:01:38 Jane Leahy 32
27 9:04:50 Philippa Harris 109
28 9:06:05 Angela Brown 24
29 9:28:05 Leanne Kent 206
30 9:39:47 Taryn Perry 130
31 9:45:20 Marie Ford 203
32 9:58:59 Judy Nicol 39
33 9:59:05 Donna Jenkins 64
34 10:02:05 Vicki Mclennan 186
35 10:27:10 Joy Paterson 147
36 10:27:15 Julia Aspinall 177
37 11:35:00 Jan Scherp 174
38 11:51:14 Patricia Boyd 136
39 12.16.30 Vanessa Hall 185

 

Classic 95km Team

Position Time (Hrs:Min:Sec) Team Name First Name Last Name Race Number
1 6:39:41 Navy Seals Jeremy Craw 401
Regan Johnston
Hamish Muir
2 8:12:19 Active Rehab Phillipa Dobson-Brown 402
Tony Byrne
Jeremy Walthert
3 8:36:20 Porky Pies Alan Jermyn 400
Troy Bennett
Kevin Haskins

 

Classic 95km Student

Position Time (Hrs:Min:Sec) First Name Last Name Race Number
1 4:49:58 Joshua Wight 209
2 5:17:16 Cameron McHardy 233
3 6:06:44 Callum Calder 120
4 6:09:29 Alex Dodds 230
5 6:53:08 Josh Giles 47
6 8:46:30 Campbell Lumsden 140